Saturday, March 31, 2012

Spring Chores

I must say spring is my favorite season. Warm breezy weather, trees and perennials coming into bloom. But DANG, there are so many chores to do as well. I have been feverishly working outdoors to try to get everything done before the Florida suffocating heat begins. I've been slacking in my etsy shop to do some projects. So here's a few pics to show what I've been up to.

This is a planter I made out of a solar fountain that was cracked. It has iris, purple potato vine, petunias and marigolds.

This is my third miniature garden this spring. All the plants are either flowering or variegated. More of a reflective garden with a statue of St. Vincent, the Patron Saint of Animals.

Also made some fresh hanging baskets...

Set up my new solar fountain...

Set up my new furniture and sitting area...

Worked in Daniel's shade garden...doesn't he look happy with doing yard chores...hahaha

Planted some adorable planters...

And I haven't even shown my projects in the front and deck gardens....that will come next. I'm getting pretty tired, almost done.


  1. omg its so cute!! I wish I had that time to spend in my yard. Just lovely!

  2. You have a great eye for color Moana! You did a great job!

  3. This is so beautiful! You certainly have a green thumb! 2 green thumbs up!

  4. please come and do my yard! beautiful!!

  5. LOVE it, LOVE it! Hard work is rewarding, especially if it's yard work. --Please come help me rearrange my rock garden, it's a mess this year. LOL --

  6. WOW, you have been busy! Everything looks so colorful and fabulous!

  7. Beautiful! It's too risky to put much out here yet... still could have frosts but I've been having the kids pull weeds and get the beds ready for some COLOR!
    I love all the containers you've done, too!